©2019 BY TGSA PTY LTD.    ACN:631 157 330

Privacy Policy

- Updated March 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Golden Space (Australia) PL website, www.thegoldenspace.com.au. The Golden Space (Australia) PL is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Golden Space (Australia) PL is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, for access to future The Golden Space (Australia) PL customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. These systems are most likely automated through the website platform though. In the collection of payment details we do not store these on our site which is why we follow the guidelines as outline by PayPal our payment provider for all online payment approaches. Payments made via direct debit to our nominated payment account are protected by established bank protocols and only the information included by you within a standard bank transfer are required for the purposes on identifying the payee. Notification of payment will be sent using the nominated email address or cash payment advice form for ATO tax purposes.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Golden Space (Australia) PL takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. The information shared with them will be on your behalf in pursuit of your service you have directly requested such as the delivery of a item to your address, or distribution of information to your email address on your behalf.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Included for your clarity is the following information:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website or other websites.

  • Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your visit to our sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

  • You may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (You can directly opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalised advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Golden Space (Australia) PL reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Golden Space (Australia) PL reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. E-mail: info@thegoldenspace.com.au to request your information using your registered email address.

Contacting us

The Golden Space (Australia) PL welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means: Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, The Golden Space (Australia) PL, 21 Alamanda Street, Fairfield, QLD 4103, AUSTRALIA  E-mailinfo@thegoldenspace.com.au